Rosa Damascena Flower Water

Studies show that Rosa Damascena Flower Water increases elasticity and reduces those fine wrinkles that naturally occur as we age.

Glycerin

AKA glycerol or glycerine is a humectant (retains and preserves moisture) that is derived from natural (RSPO) certified palm oil.

Glycerin is found naturally in skin to help establish normal pH balance and hydration for optimal skin replenishing and skin restoring.

Lecithin

Is a powerful emollient (softens dry, flaky skin and gives it a smooth feeling) and emulsifier (stops ingredients from separating, i.e. water and oil) used to help ingredients penetrate deeper into the skin.

Lactobacillus Ferment

Lab-created, non-living probiotic.  When applied to the skin it is soothing and strengthens the its ability to defend itself from aggressors (goodbye pesky irritation).  

Studies show that Lactobacillis Ferment inhibits the growth of E.coli, therefore reducing the risk of urinary tract infections.  It also reduces odour, irritation and vaginal itch caused by G. Vaginalis and relieves vaginal itching and inflammation caused by Candida.

Overall it is a powerful and important ingredient used to help skin’s microbiome and maintains a healthy mix of flora.

Aqua

AKA Water is used to hydrate the skin.  However, it is mainly used as a solvent, allowing other ingredients to dissolve and sit in it.

Phenoxyethanol

A synthetic preservative/stabilizer used to stop any nasties or pathogens from growing – preventing products from spoiling or becoming less potent.  

It is globally approved in products with a concentration of 1% or less.

Preservatives of any kind are meant to kill fungus, bacteria and mould that can negatively impact skin.  Ironically, in order for natural preservatives to be effective, they have to be used in much higher amounts than synthetic preservatives, typically up to 10%.  This higher amount poses irritation and sensitizing problems for skin.  So natural preservatives aren’t a slam-dunk replacement for synthetics, not even close.

1, 2-Hexanediol

A synthetic preservative (although synthetic, these are best for skincare as we only need small percentage for it to be effective) used as a moisture-binding agent.

Sodium Polyacrylate

A versatile, synthetic polymer used as a film-forming agent, stabilizer, absorbent, thickening agent and emollient.

Sorbitan Caprylate

Emulsifier (stops things from separating).

Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract

Rich in an enzyme called Bromelain which is high in carbohydrates and AHAs (alpha-hydroxy acids, a surface level exfoliate) known for boosting skin hydration, encouraging cell turnover and improving the texture of skin – hello silky soft skin.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Aloe extract or aloe juice. Commonly used as a anti-inflammatory and moisturiser.

Xantham Gum

A thickening agent and texture enhancer used to stabilise emulsions. (Stabilises mixtures of unlikely substances, i.e. oil and water).

Butylene Glycol

An all-rounder ingredient used as a texture enhancer (similar to propylene glycol but a lighter texture) with (hydrating) Glycol as a humectant.

It works as a delivery agent (acts as a carrier for active ingredients and helps to penetrate these active ingredients into the skin).

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

An emollient with a mixture of synthetic polyethylene glycol (PEG) with natural castor oil.

It doesn’t penetrate beyond the top surface of the skin meaning it helps stop moisture loss and keeps the skin feeling silky soft.

Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract

A powerful anti-inflammatory and antibacterial property that helps alleviate irritation and acne.

Willow bark contains salicylic acid derived from salicin, which has anti-inflammatory properties and exfoliation to renew the skin, keep its softness and brighten the tone. (Great for ingrown hair scarring and pigmentation).

Sodium Hyaluronate

Used for moisture retention/hydration.  This salt is a form of hyaluronic acid that’s considered more effective than hyaluronic acid as the skin absorbs it easier.

Hyaluronic acid can decrease water loss and improve the moisture and hydration in skin.  Also acts as a scavenger of free radicals.

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

A non-fragrant, stable oil (oils can be prone to oxidation and become rancid easily) that is composed of 95% highly stable fatty acids.  This edible plant oil functions as a softening agent to help smooth out dry, flaky skin.

Hydroxyacetophenone

A synthetic antioxidant and skin conditioning ingredient that is used for stabilising free radicals (free radicals are basically pollution in the air that cause oxidative stress, i.e. they muck up the oxygen molecules in your cells).

Citric Acid

A type of AHA (see above in Pineapple extract) that will only exfoliate the skin in high concentrations.  Citric acid is generally used to adjust the pH in products to prevent them from being too alkaline.

Potassium Sorbate

A mild preservative that is an alternative to a paraben.

Sodium Benzoate

A preservative.

KEY WORDS 

Emollient: having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.

Emulsion: a fine dispersion of minute droplets of one liquid in another in which it is not soluble or miscible.

Emulsifier: a substance that stabilizes an emulsion, in particular an additive used to stabilize processed foods.

Humectant: retaining or preserving moisture.